Privacy Policy

Love Property Privacy Policy and Cookies

Introduction

This notice outlines the Ramius Limited policy with regards to the privacy of the users of Ramius Limited’s website, loveproperty.ie and its sub-sites. By visiting these websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

This notice directs users to information and choices about cookies and informs our users about the privacy and security of personal data. If you are not happy with the contents of this statement and do not wish your information to be recorded, you may leave this site.

Privacy Policy

Ramius Limited has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. Ramius Limited fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. Any personal information you provide to Ramius Limited via our website, loveproperty.ie and its sub-sites, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The Ramius Limited does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites linked from our site.

We comply with Data Protection Law and this Notice applies to the personal data collected, processed, and stored by us through your use of a Site. Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual.

For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section below.

Cookie Policy

Ramius Limited respects the privacy of all visitors to our website and sub-sites. This document outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on any site within the loveproperty.ie domain. It also offers some general information regarding cookies.

This policy may be updated to reflect technological, or legislation changes which may affect the use and management of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. These cookies may be saved by the user’s browser on their computer. Cookies may be persistent, they may expire after some predefined period of time, or they may expire at a given date in the future. When a user visits the same website again, the browser may send cookies back to that website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like their personalised details or preferences.

Can cookies threaten users’ privacy?

Cookies are stored on the computer’s hard drive. They cannot access the hard drive – so a cookie cannot read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user’s e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain website.

How do I manage or refuse cookies?

Ramius Limited takes privacy concerns seriously, so if you do not want any information collected via a site cookie you can use your in-built browser settings to deny or accept individual or all cookies. The procedure varies from browser to browser. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

To review or change your cookie consent choices for loveproperty.ie and its subsites please see our Cookies Preferences.

How we use Cookies

We gather data from your use of our website through cookies. We use information gathered from cookies to help improve your experience of our website. We are not able to identify you from this data. Some cookies are essential so you can move around the website and use its features.

We use third parties to deliver various services in our sites. For example, Google for audience analytics, ad serving and targeting (more information). We also use Facebook and Instagram for social logins. These service providers use cookies, Ramius Limited does not control these cookies.

We may also change our ownership or corporate organisation while providing a site. As a result, we may transfer your information to another company that is affiliated with us, with which we have merged, or which has acquired all or some of our assets. We will advise you if such a change of ownership or change of corporate structure takes place and we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.

We may provide information, when obliged to do so under Data Protection Law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with Data Protection Law.

We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where the information is necessary for the defence of legal claims.

We may also disclose Personal Data in connection with any complaint regarding your use of our site. For example, in the event of a complaint or legal action arising from a comment or content posted.

Third Party Companies We Work With

The following is the list of companies we work with and may process data on our behalf. We include links to their privacy policy (available at the time of writing) for convenience:

  • Google (Advertising, Analytics, Notifications, Cloud Storage)
  • Facebook (Social Media Authentication and Targeted Marketing)

How long do we keep Personal Data?

The period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed (as described above).

Website Analytics and Performance Cookies

Ramius Limited uses Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our sites. Google Analytics uses cookies to store non-personally identifiable information. You can find out more in Analytics cookies and privacy information.

Personalised Advertising and Targeting Cookies

Personalisation of ads improves the relevance of the adverts you see and the value these ads create for advertisers. This helps fund our sites, keeping our free services. We cannot identify you from personalising ads.

Advertisers may use third party technology to target an ad. These third parties may use information they collected from your use of other websites to create an ad profile that informs the ads they show you.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can manage your preferences by going to https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/.If you want to switch off all advertising targeting cookies you can do that from our Cookies Preference Centre by clicking the button “Cookie preferences” button above.

Controlling individual cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish through your browser. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.

You can manage your cookies preferences directly in individual browsers here:

If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site, and some services and functionalities may not work.

You can learn in greater detail about cookies and how to manage them here:

https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Exercising Your Rights

How you can exercise your rights in respect of Personal Data we hold about you. 

We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law. These rights are as follows:

  • your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time.
  • your right to request from us access to personal data and to have any incorrect personal data rectified.
  • your right to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing.
  •  your right to have your personal data transferred to another service provider.
  •  your right to have personal data erased (where appropriate)
  • information on the existence of automated decision-making, if any, as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, its significance and its envisaged consequences

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law.

Exercising your rights, managing information, and opting out

You may update or change information related to your account by updating the social media account linked to your profile, or by sending us an email at [email protected].

You may request that your information be removed from our site by emailing us at the address provided above. You may also unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails.

You can update or correct your Personal Data, remove it from our system or exercise any of your rights by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.

We will confirm your request within 21 days of receipt and process your request within 30 days of receipt.

How does a site protect personal information about you?

We employ reasonable appropriate administrative, technical, personnel procedural and physical measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft, and unauthorised uses access, uses or modifications. Security and testing are performed on systems containing personal data to verify control effectiveness. Security of these systems are monitored continuously.

While we try our best to safeguard your information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

How can you make a complaint about the Use of Personal Data?

Complaints on the use, retention and disposal of personal data can submitted via email to [email protected]

As a user of a site, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie.

Review

This policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take into consideration changes in the law and the experience of the policy in practice. All changes will be advised to customers and, if necessary, we will obtain your consent prior to applying any changes to any Personal Data collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. Your continued use of a Site after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

Contact Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or our treatment of the information provided to us, please contact us at: 

Ramius Limited
Dogpatch Labs,
Unit 1,
The CHQ Building North Wall Quay Dublin 1,
Dublin 1,
D01Y6H7

Or email us at: [email protected]